Footballtracker

Privacy Policy

This agreement was written in English (UK). To the extent any translated version of this agreement conflicts with the English version, the English version controls.

This privacy policy applies between you, the User of Our Sites, and FOOTBALLTRACKER LIMITED, the owner and provider of this and related Sites. FootballTracker takes the privacy of your information very seriously. This privacy policy applies to Our use of any and all Data collected by Us or provided by you in relation to your use of Our Sites. Please read this privacy policy carefully.

DEFINITIONS AND INTERPRETATION

In this privacy policy, the following definitions are used:


"Data" Collectively all information that you submit to FootballTracker via the Website. This definition incorporates, where applicable, the definitions provided in the Data Protection Act 1998.

"Cookies" A small text file placed on your computer by this Website when you visit certain parts of the Website and/or when you use certain features of the Website.

"FootballTracker", “We”, “Us” o “Our” FOOTBALLTRACKER LIMITED, a company incorporated in England and Wales with registered number 08618966 whose registered office is at 129 De Beauvoir Road, London, England, N1 4DL.

"User" o “you” Any third party that accesses Our Sites and is not either (i) employed by FootballTracker and acting in the course of their employment or (ii) engaged as a consultant or otherwise providing services to FootballTracker and accessing Our Sites in connection with the provision of such services.

"Sites" FootballTracker website that you are currently using, www.football-tracker.com, and any sub-domains, mobile/tablet sites, social media accounts and applications owned and operated by FootballTracker.

"Organisation" National, state or local sports governing body, league, club, team, or other organisation.


In this privacy policy, unless the context requires a different interpretation:

a) the singular includes the plural and vice versa;
b) references to sub-clauses, clauses, schedules or appendices are to sub-clauses, clauses, schedules or appendices of this privacy policy;
c) a reference to a person includes firms, companies, government entities, trusts and partnerships;
d) "including" is understood to mean "including without limitation";
e) reference to any statutory provision includes any modification or amendment of it;
f) the headings and sub-headings do not form part of this privacy policy.

SCOPE OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy applies only to the actions of FootballTracker and Users with respect to Our Sites. It does not extend to any websites that can be accessed from Our Sites including, but not limited to, any links we may provide to social media websites.

DATA COLLECTED

We may collect the following Data, which includes personal Data, from you:

a) Name;
b) Date of birth;
c) Contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;
d) Demographic information such as city, country, post code, preferences and interests;
e) IP address (automatically collected);
f) Web browser type and version (automatically collected);
g) Operating system (automatically collected);
h) A list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on Our Sites, and the site you exit to (automatically collected);
i) Location data including real-time geographic location of mobile devices and third-party data from partners and licensees such as Google, Twitter and Facebook;
j) Personally non-identifiable information about the use of FootballTracker. Such information, which may be collected passively using various technologies, or via submission of data by fitness devices you have configured to work with FootballTracker, cannot presently be used to specifically identify you. We may store such information ourselves or it may be included in databases owned and maintained by Our affiliates, agents or service providers. We may use such information and pool it with other information to track, for example, the total number of visitors to FootballTracker, the number of visitors to each page of FootballTracker, and the domain names of Our visitors’ Internet service providers. It is important to note that no personal Data is available or used in this process;
k) Other data to better understand and serve the Users of FootballTracker, we may conduct research on Our end Users’ demographics, interests and behavior based on the personal Data and other information provided to us. This research may be compiled and analyzed on an aggregate basis, and we may share this aggregated data with Our affiliates, agents and business partners. This aggregate information does not identify you personally. We may also disclose aggregated User statistics in order to describe Our services to current and prospective business partners, and to other third parties for other lawful purposes;
l) in each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.

Please note that any content, including without limitation text, graphics, images, audio material, video material, audio-visual material, scripts, software and files, posted by you or at the direction of other users onto Our Sites becomes published content and is not considered personally identifiable information subject to this privacy policy.

In order to use FootballTracker you must be at least 14 years old or have the authorization of your parents and / or legal guardians. Therefore, you can only accept the privacy policy and become a user of FootballTracker, if you guarantee that you are over that age or, otherwise, you have previously informed your parents or guardians and they have given you authorization to be a user of FootballTracker. You are solely responsible for obtaining this authorization and you are solely responsible for stating that you are over 14 years of age.

Notwithstanding the foregoing, FootballTracker may contact you to prove your actual age and, if applicable, prove that you have the appropriate authorization from your parents or guardians. In this case you will have to provide Us with a copy of your identification card or other official document containing your personal data, as well as any other documentation that may be necessary, in case you do not do so, FootballTracker may deactivate and cancel your profile, either temporarily or definitely.

We do not knowingly collect personal Data from children under the age of 14 without express parental consent; however if your child is registered with an Organisation, such Organisation may provide such information to us. By providing such information to an Organisation you expressly consent to the Organisation providing such information to us. If you are a parent or guardian and think we have unauthorized information about your child who is under the age of 14, please let Us know by contacting Us at info@football-tracker.com.

If you or an Organisation to which you or your minor child belongs create an account on one of Our team sports or event Sites, the Personal Data we collect may relate to minor children. By providing the Organisation or Us with such child’s personal Data, you represent that you are such minor child’s parent, guardian or otherwise have the authority to share this personal Data with the Organisation and Us and further consent to the Organisation directly sharing such information with us. The collection of certain types of information may be necessary and/or required for governmental compliance (e.g., hunting, fishing or firearms licensing or purchasing), or otherwise necessary to complete transactions you request (e.g., credit applications).

USE OF DATA

For purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, FootballTracker is the data controller. We will retain any data you submit as long as you are registered to use Our Sites.

All personal Data is stored securely in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998.

If you choose to create an account on one of Our team sports or event Sites we host on behalf of an Organisation, or participate in an Organisation that maintains an account or uses any such Site, you are granting Us permission to share your information with such Organisation and its affiliates and acknowledge that such Organisation may share your information, including personal Data, and content with others, including publicly. You, an Organisation and its affiliates, or other third parties, including other users of the Sites, may add information about you to the Sites (including but not limited to eligibility, roster, scheduling, performance and/or scoring information). You also acknowledge that we do not control the content or the manner in which the Organisations and others input, use, display or share the information posted or stored on the applicable Site, including with such Organisation’s third party service providers. You should consult the privacy policy of such Organisations for additional information.

Any or all of the above Data may be required by Us from time to time in order to provide you with the best possible service and experience when using Our Sites. Specifically, Data may be used by Us for the following reasons:

a) internal record keeping;
b) improvement of Our products / services;
c) transmission by email of promotional materials that may be of interest to you;
d) market research purposes which may be done using email, telephone, fax or mail. Such information may be used to customise or update Our Sites;
e) in each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.

As a user of FootballTracker you can post personal Data of other people, be they friends, teammates, coaches, rivals, referees, judges, organizers, etc. Before posting personal Data of other people to FootballTracker, it is obligatory that you print this privacy policy and that you hand it to the people affected, in order to inform them about the use of their Data and to obtain their consent to post their personal Data.

It is your responsibility to prove Us that you have followed Our indications and that you have delivered this privacy policy to the people from whom you provide Us with their personal Data.

THIRD PARTY WEBSITES AND SERVICES

FootballTracker may, from time to time, employ the services of other parties for dealing with certain processes necessary for the operation of Our Sites. The providers of such services have access to certain personal Data provided by Users of Our Sites.

Any Data used by such parties is used only to the extent required by them to perform the services that we request. Any use for other purposes is strictly prohibited. Furthermore, any Data that is processed by third parties will be processed within the terms of this privacy policy and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

We may further pass on Your Data to FootballTracker employees and agents to administer your on-line account; to a prospective buyer of some or all of FootballTracker business or assets, in which case personal data held by FootballTracker about its Users will also be one of the transferred assets; and to the police, regulatory bodies or legal advisers in connection with any alleged criminal offence or suspected breach of the Terms of Service or where FootballTracker are under a duty to disclose or share Your Data in order to comply with any legal obligation.

CHANGES OF BUSINESS OWNERSHIP AND CONTROL

FootballTracker may, from time to time, expand or reduce its business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of FootballTracker. Data provided by Users will, where it is relevant to any part of Our business so transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this privacy policy, be permitted to use the Data for the purposes for which it was originally supplied to Us. We may also disclose Data to a prospective purchaser of Our business or any part of it. In the above instances, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring your privacy is protected.

CONTROLLING USE OF YOUR DATA

Wherever you are required to submit Data, you will be given options to restrict Our use of that Data. This may include the following:

a) use of Data for direct marketing purposes; and
b) sharing Data with third parties.

FUNCTIONALITY OF THE SITES

To use all features and functions available on Our Sites, you may be required to submit certain Data.

You may restrict your internet browser's use of Cookies.

SECURITY

Data security is of great importance to FootballTracker and to protect your Data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure Data collected via our Sites.

If password access is required for certain parts of our Sites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.

We endeavour to do Our best to protect your personal Data. However, transmission of information over the internet is not entirely secure and is done at your own risk. We cannot ensure the security of your Data transmitted to Our Sites.

COOKIES

Our Sites may place and access certain Cookies on your computer. FootballTracker uses Cookies to improve your experience of using Our Sites and to improve Our range of products and services. FootballTracker has carefully chosen these Cookies and has taken steps to ensure that your privacy is protected and respected at all times.

All Cookies used by Our Sites are used in accordance with The Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 as amended by the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011.

Before Our Sites places Cookies on your computer, you will be presented with a message bar requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies, you are enabling FootballTracker to provide a better experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of Our Sites may not function fully or as intended.

Our Sites may place the following Cookies:


Technical Cookies These are Cookies that are required for the operation of Our Sites. They include, for example, Cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of Our Sites, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.

Analytical Cookies They allow Us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around Our Sites when they are using it. This helps Us to improve the way Our Sites works, for example, by ensuring that Users are finding what they are looking for easily.

Functionality Cookies These are used to recognise you when you return to Our Sites. This enables Us to personalise Our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

Targeting Cookies These Cookies record your visit to Our Sites, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make Our Sites and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.


You can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser.

You can choose to delete Cookies at any time; however you may lose any information that enables you to access the Sites more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, personalisation settings.

It is recommended that you ensure that your internet browser is up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

EMAIL MARKETING

Our Sites operates an email marketing campaigns, used to inform subscribers about products and services supplied by Our Sites. Users can subscribe through an online automated process should they wish to do so but do so at their own discretion. Some subscriptions may be manually processed through prior written agreement with the User.

Subscriptions are taken in compliance with UK Spam Laws detailed in the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003. All personal details relating to subscriptions are held securely and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal Data held by FOOTBALLTRACKER on payment of a small fee, which will not exceed €10.

Email marketing campaigns published by Our Sites or its owners may contain tracking facilities within the actual email. Subscriber activity is tracked and stored in a database for future analysis and evaluation.

In compliance with UK Spam Laws and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 subscribers are given the opportunity to unsubscribe at any time through an automated system. This process is detailed at the footer of each email campaign. If an automated unsubscription system is unavailable, you can send an email to: info@football-tracker.com.

EXTERNAL LINKS

Although Our Sites only look to include quality, safe and relevant external links, Users are advised to adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout Our Sites.

We have no control over any externally linked website despite Our best efforts and are not responsible for the content of these websites. This privacy policy does not extend to your use of such websites. You are advised to read the privacy policy or statement of other websites prior to using them.

Our Sites may contain sponsored links and adverts. These will typically be served through Our advertising partners, who may have detailed privacy policies relating directly to the adverts they serve.

Clicking on any such adverts will send you to the advertisers’ website through a referral program which may use cookies and will track the number of referrals sent from Our Sites. Users should therefore note they click on sponsored external links at their own risk and Our Sites and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

SOCIAL MEDIA PLATFORMS

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that Our Sites and its owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. Our Sites nor its owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage Users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

Our Sites may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

TRANSFERS OUTSIDE THE EUROPEAN ECONOMIC AREA

Data which we collect from you may be stored and processed in and transferred to countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). For example, this could occur if Our servers are located in a country outside the EEA or one of Our service providers is situated in a country outside the EEA. These countries may not have data protection laws equivalent to those in force in the EEA.

If we transfer Data outside the EEA in this way, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this privacy policy. You expressly agree to such transfers of Data.

EXCLUSIONS

This Privacy Policy shall not apply to any unsolicited information you provide to us. This includes, but is not limited to, information posted to any public areas of Our Sites, such as bulletin boards, any ideas for new products or modifications to existing services, and other unsolicited submissions, that by its nature is accessible or intended to be accessible to other Users of Our Sites. All such unsolicited information shall be deemed to be non-confidential and we shall be free to reproduce, use, disclose, and distribute such unsolicited information to others without limitation or attribution. Please also note that any personal Data or other information you provide to be displayed in your publicly available online profile will be displayed for others to see and thus will not be subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy. We cannot and will not be responsible for what third parties do with any personal Data or other information that you choose to make publicly available. As such, we advise that you exercise great care in determining what information you choose to make publicly available through the Services.

CONTACT AND COMMUNICATION

Users contacting Our Sites and/or its owners do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal Data requested at their own risk. Your personal Data is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use, as detailed in the Data Protection Act 1998.

Our Sites and its owners use any information submitted to provide you with further information about the products / services they offer or to assist you in answering any questions or queries you may have submitted. This includes using your details to subscribe you to any email marketing campaigns Our Sites operate but only if this was made clear to you and your express permission was granted when submitting any form to email process. Or whereby Uou the consumer have previously purchased from or enquired about purchasing from the company a product or service that the email marketing campaign relates to. This is by no means an entire list of your User rights in regard to receiving email marketing material.

GENERAL

Every effort is made to keep Our Sites up and running smoothly. However, FootballTracker takes no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the Sites being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond Our control.

You may not transfer any of your rights under this privacy policy to any other person. We may transfer Our rights under this privacy policy where we reasonably believe your rights will not be affected.

If any court or competent authority finds that any provision of this privacy policy (or part of any provision) is invalid, illegal or unenforceable, that provision or part-provision will, to the extent required, be deemed to be deleted, and the validity and enforceability of the other provisions of this privacy policy will not be affected.

Unless otherwise agreed, no delay, act or omission by a party in exercising any right or remedy will be deemed a waiver of that, or any other, right or remedy.

This Agreement will be governed by and interpreted according to the law of United Kingdom. All disputes arising under the Agreement will be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English and Welsh courts.

CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

FootballTracker reserves the right to change this privacy policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on the Website and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the privacy policy on your first use of Our Sites following the alterations.

You may contact FootballTracker by email at info@football-tracker.com.

Last update: 01 November 2017